Southeast Region's blog

Contact Information for the Southeast Region

Steve Lee, Regional Director,  205 317-6510 or email: sclee6ppc@gmail.com

Jeff Thompson, Alternate 434 384-4614 or email: flifour@aol.com

Southeast Hall of Fame

 

SE Hall of Fame Criteria:

1) Points are earned ONLY from SE region championship matches.
2) A minimum total of 10 points is required to be inducted.
3) Points are awarded as follows:

2 points for each Grand win
2 points for each 4 Gun win
1 point for each yardage win
1 point for each world record.  Note: Only 4 points may be acquired through world records.

Attached is the complete distribution of Southeast Region Hall of Fame Points.

2018 Southeast Region Matches

Middle George Gun Owners Association (MGGOA), Dublin, GA
Contact: Matt Walker at 478 304-2749, mggoa1@gmail.com for details.

March 24-25, 2018 LV/HV 100/200 Shamrock/World Team Qualifier
July 28-29, 2018 4 Gun 200 SE Regional 200

River Bend Gun Club, 588 River Bend Gun Club Road, Dawsonville, GA
Contact: Jim Andress at 770 876-2351 or 770 893-3319. jim@precisionrifles.co

Jeff Summers wins Shamrock XI, Jim Carmichael sets potential world record

Front (L-R): Jack Neary, Lee Hatchigian, Matthew Keller, Allen Arnette
Rear (L-R): Roger Avery, Jim Carmichael, Mark Harpenau, Jeff Stover, JD Denoff

 

By Matt Walker

The 11th annual Shamrock Shoot in Dublin Georgia had ninety shooters participate in the two day event. Saturday was the LV and HV at 100 yards and Sunday was the HV and LV at 200 yards. Jim Carmichel shot a world record 0.1328” aggregate in the LV 100 event.

Lou Murdica is Best Damn Benchrest Shooter in Florida 2012

Lou Murdica is the winner of Winds of Manatee 2012. Results are attached.

2011 Southeast Region Shooter of the Year

Here are the final 2011 Southeast Region Shooter of the Year standings

Steve Lee

Steve Lee Wins 2011 David Reynolds Memorial

Back Row L to R) Dale Rose, Steve Lee, Dwight St. Romain, Allen Arnette, Smiley Hensley, Jerry Dailey, David Hudson
Front Row (L to R) Jeff Graves, Billy Stevens

Scott Roeder Wins Rockingham County 200 Yard 4 Gun

Scott Roeder won the Rockingham County 200 Yard 4 Gun held September 10-11 2011.

J.D. Denoff won the Unlimited 5 shot with an agg of .2090. Jack Cox won small group with a .247.

Scott Roeder won Heavy Varmint with an agg of .2084 and Kenny Mcrary got small group with a .317.

Dalton Jones won Light Varmint with an agg of .2112 and also shot small group with a very nice .167.

Terry Leonard won Sporter with the only teen agg of .1933. Smiley Hensley won small group with a .281.

Scott Roeder shot well all weekend winning the 4 gun with a grand agg of .2177.

Wayne Campbell wins SE Region 100 Yard Stage at Rockingham

July 9-10 2011

Wayne Campbell won the 100 yard stage of the SE Regional Championship at Rockingham County Gun Club.

Wayne set a possible Unlimited Class world record with his amazing .1682 100 yard aggregate. Wayne also won Sporter with an impressive .1762.

David Condor won Heavy Varmint with a very nice .1998 and Terry Leonard won Light Varmint with an amazing .1576.

Two Grand Agg wins clinches title of Tennessee State Champion for Matthew Keller

Back Row L to R) Steve Lee, Terry Leonard, Jeff Summers, Wayne Campbell, Andy Shifflet, Brady Knight, Johnnie Stewart
Front Row (L to R) Matthew Keller, Dan Honert, Roy Darnell, Scott Roeder, Dale Rose

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer